Sunday, October 21, 2007

I'd like to apologise in advance.

If you ain't got no money ask for more from home,
You say it: If you ain't got no money ask for more from home,

E R A S M U & an S, yeah

E R A S M U & an S.

You're ridin' first class,
Hiding from guards,
Dunno if you'll pass,
The course is so hard,
You're clothes are all stained,
But you can't change,
It's not a Socrates,
It's Erasmus, Erasmus,
'Twas Socrates,
Now its Erasmus, Erasmus,
Not using a toothbrush:
You floss, floss,
The Erasmus,
The Erasmus, Erasmus,
Not using a toothbrush,
So you floss floss.

Food is such an expensive thing,
Best before don't mean a thing.
What's the french for "diarrhoea"?
You can't afford the doctor to see- ugh!
Your diet is kind of lean:
Next week's food is turning green,
Packs of chickpeas,
Tins of beans,
The cockroaches have got fleas.

No BK, or Taco Bell,
No Pizza Hut or McDos- hell!
Not even a Happy Meal,
Wondering which of your livers to sell,
Now your stomach and guts are bollixed,
You're going to try some probiotics
such as "lactobacillus casei-immunitas"(!?)

You're ridin' first class,
Hiding from guards,
Dunno if you'll pass,
The course is so hard,
You're clothes are all stained,
But you can't change,
It's not a Socrates,
It's Erasmus, Erasmus,
'Twas Socrates,
Now its Erasmus, Erasmus,
Not using a toothbrush:
You floss, floss.
The Erasmus,
The Erasmus, Erasmus,
Not using a toothbrush,
So you floss floss.

A clean shirt?
- in your dreams!
Falls a part at the seams!
You reserve nothing for your sole job interview,
"L'aspir-a-teur": You've no clue,
What to do with it.
Got enough money in the bank for a wash OR dry.
Never gonna find enough Euros,
By theft or bank giros,
Can't make your weekly payments,
You're hiding in the basement,
Half a packet full of stones,
Good for calcium for the bones,
Hey if you ain't got no money ask for more from home.

E R A S M U & an S, yeah

E R A S M U & an S

You're ridin' first class,
Hiding from guards,
Dunno if you'll pass,
The course is so hard,
You're clothes are all stained,
But you can't change,
It's not a Socrates,
It's Erasmus, Erasmus,
'Twas Socrates,
Now its Erasmus, Erasmus,
Not using a toothbrush:
You floss, floss.
The Erasmus,
The Erasmus, Erasmus,
Not using a toothbrush,
So you floss floss.

You got problems up to here,
You got people in your ear,
Telling you these "helpful" things,
That you don't wanna know.
Got no money in the bank,
And so your high standards have sank,
(eh, bank it rhymes with "wank",
In case you didn't know.)

Cause you remember yesterday,
When you dreamt about the days,
When you'd get your liberty,
But it's not great you know:
Now your living in a hole,
And this basement is so cold,
You gotta let yo' daddy know,
Go let yo' daddy know.

If you ain't got no money ask for more from home,
That basement is so cold,
If you ain't got no money ask for more from home,
So let yo' daddy know,
If you ain't got no money ask for more from home,
And if he just says "So?"
If you ain't got no money ask for more from home,
Then just become a ho...

5 comments:

alan said...

so are ya sayin' you're broke then ?

Je suis pas le Rosbif. Je suis le RosSpud! said...

No, I is merely making a social commentry on the nature of living away from my Xbox.

Je suis pas le Rosbif. Je suis le RosSpud! said...

for "Xbox", read "family and friends".

Josephine said...

That was... odd.

Nikki Saarsteiner said...

love it.